SAVORY LIVING PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy policy of Savory Living LLC. (“Savory Living”, “our”, “we” and “us”), any website maintained or operated by Savory Living (the “Website”), any mobile or web-based applications (the “Apps”) and any free or fee-based programs offered by Savory Living (the “Programs,” together with the Website and the Apps, the “Services”) in connection with information collected, stored or maintained by Savory Living from or for you. This Privacy Policy covers any information transmitted by you to Savory Living in connection with the Services, whether such transmittal is made through the Website, the Apps, for a Program, or any other method.

As our business changes, this Privacy Policy will also change and Savory Living reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. If you use Services, you should check our Website periodically for changes. If you continue to use the Services, such continued use will constitute your acceptance of any changes

This Privacy Policy does not cover any of your information when it is in your possession, nor does this Privacy Policy cover information that may be displayed or visible on any device that you use to access the Services.

What Information Does Savory Living Collect and How are the Data Used?

Savory Living collects only the types of personal and non-personal information described below that are necessary for our legitimate business purposes, and we maintain appropriate safeguards to protect the security, integrity and privacy of this information.

Savory Living’s Apps if used on a mobile device may collect certain information automatically, including but not limited to: (i) the type of mobile device that you use, (ii) the unique device identification number of your mobile device, (iii) your mobile device’s IP address, (iv) the type of operating system running in your mobile device, (v) the type of internet browser that you utilize, and (vi) information about your usage of the Apps.

Savory Living retains your information for as long as you use the Services and/or maintain an account with us. We will also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with legal obligations applicable to our operations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements.

Personal and Business Information

When you use the Services, we may collect what is generally called “personally identifiable information,” or “Personal Information,” which is information that specifically identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information include name, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth, geographic area when any such information is linked to information that identifies a specific individual, gender, birthday, educational level, health history, and health records.

The Apps if used on a mobile device may utilize GPS technology, IP address, other sensors such as nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points or cell towers, or other similar geolocation technology in order to determine your current location, if enabled or necessary for use of the Services.

We may use this information to (i) provide the Services to you, (ii) personalize your use of the Services, (iii) provide you with personalized analyses of your information, (iv) communicate with you and respond to your requests, and related activities, and (v) improve or enhance the Services. You have the ability to opt-out of receiving promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in a promotional communication.

All financial and billing information that we collect is used solely for vetting qualifications and billing for any fee-based services. Savory Living does not use any financial or billing information for marketing or promotional purposes.

If you use the Apps and/or participate in a Program, then you will use the Services to host data and information relating to your participation in or use of the Services (“Customer Data”). Savory Living will not review, share, distribute, print or reference any such Customer Data, except as provided in our Terms of Use and Subscription Agreement, on a de-identified basis, or as required by law. Customer Data may be viewed or accessed for purposes including problem resolution, support, suspected violations of the Terms of Use and Subscription Agreement, or as required by law.

By submitting your information to us and by using the Services, you are consenting to our use of your data as described in this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Use and Subscription Agreement. If you do not consent, you should not register with Savory Living and not use the Services.

Non-Personal Information

Certain Non-Personal Information about site visits is recorded by the standard operation of the internet servers on which the Website is hosted, including but not limited to (i) IP address, (ii) domain server, (iii) type of device(s) used to access the Services, (iv) web browser(s) used to access the Services, (v) referring webpage or other source through which you accessed the Services, (vi) geolocation information, and (vii) other statistics and information associated with the interaction between your browser or device and the Services. Non-personally identifiable information (“Aggregate Data”) may be used to improve the design and content of the Services or to personalize your experience.

The Non-Personal Information that we collect is as follows:

Cookies

Savory Living uses cookies on its Website to make your experience easy and meaningful and to enable certain technical operations. Cookies are files that web browsers place in a device’s memory and are used to tell us whether customers and visitors have previously visited our website. Usage of a cookie is not linked to any personally identifiable information while on the Website.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are used when you share information, including but not limited to the “Risk Reduction Score”, using a social media sharing button or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking site such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. The social network will record that you have done this. This information may be linked to targeting and/or advertising activities.

Web Beacons

“Web Beacons” (a.k.a. clear GIFs or pixel tags) are tiny graphic image files imbedded in a web page or email that may be used to collect anonymous information about your use of our Services, the websites of selected advertisers and the emails, special promotions or newsletters that we send you. The information collected by Web Beacons allows us to analyze how many people are using the Services, using the selected advertisers’ websites or opening our emails, and for what purpose, and also allows us to enhance our interest-based advertising.

Website Analytics

We may use third-party website analytics services in connection with the Services, including, for example, to register mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity and text that you type into the Site. These website analytics services generally do not collect Personal Information unless you voluntarily provide it and generally do not track your browsing habits across websites that do not use their services.

Mobile Device Identifiers

Mobile device identifiers are data stored on your mobile device that may track mobile device and data and activities occurring on and through it, as well as the applications installed on it. Mobile device identifiers enable collection of Personal Information (such as media access control, address and location) and Aggregate Data. Mobile device identifiers help Savory Living learn more about our users’ demographics and internet behaviors.

Log Files

Like many standard website servers, our web servers use log files. Log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp and number of clicks. Log files are used to analyze trends, administer the site, track aggregated users' movement and gather broad demographic information. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Is Information Shared With Third Parties?

Savory Living does not sell, share, or distribute any personal or private information to any third parties. If we use any subcontractors, each subcontractor that may access your information, and will be contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of all information accessed.

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, your information may be transferred to: (i) a parent or subsidiary; (ii) an acquirer of assets or equity; or (iii) a successor by merger.

We may also release information when we believe release is appropriate to (i) comply with the law; (ii) enforce an agreement with Savory Living; or (iii) protect the rights, property, or safety of Savory Living, our users, or others. Potential use may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

How Can I Access and Update My Customer Information?

If you have provided contact information, then you may e-mail Savory Living at support@savoryliving.com to update your contact or other information.

You may also update or change registration information by editing the Account and Privileges page located in your profile or by contacting Savory Living at support@savoryliving.com or 617-651-1221.

Security

We have industry reasonable security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control. The security measures include system and network components, and application components. When the website is accessed using a compatible internet browser, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology protects information using both server authentication and data encryption to help ensure that the data are safe, secure, and available only to you.

Although we make good faith efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, we do not and cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. If we become aware that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of the disclosure (to the extent we know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted or required by law.

Communications from Savory Living

Users who have provided contact information may occasionally receive email updates or information from Savory Living. In order to respect our customers’ privacy, we present the option to decline these types of communications.

Choice/Opt-Out

You are given the opportunity to opt-out of having your information used for purposes not directly related to the Services or an existing business relationship. If you no longer wish to receive e-mail solicitations or other information from Savory Living, then you may opt-out of receiving such communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of an email communication. You can also opt-out by emailing us at support@savoryliving.com and using “unsubscribe” in the subject line.

Removal or Modification

If you would like us to remove and/or modify your Personal Information and/or Non-Personal Information from our system, you may make such request by sending an e-mail to support@savoryliving.com. If you request deletion of your account, we may retain some information in our records after deletion of your account, including but not limited to any information or records that we are legally obligated to retain. If you request modification of your information, we will review such request and determine if modification is required. Additionally, you may modify your own information by logging into your account. We will process your request within a reasonable time.

HIPAA Compliance

To the extent Savory Living and any of the Services are subject to any requirements of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and its implementing regulations, as all may be amended from time to time (“HIPAA”), we comply with those HIPAA requirements. We comply with HIPAA to the extent required, which is not every circumstance or use relating to the Services of our operations.

International Visitors

The Service is hosted in the United States and intended for use solely by individuals in the United States. If you choose to use the Service from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your Personal Information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Savory Living is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other website or the policies, content, and practices of other websites. To the extent you visit a third-party site accessible through this Website, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of each and every website as those third-party privacy policies govern the collection and use of information provided when visiting those sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Services.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may change the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will do so by posting updated text on the Website, and your continued use constitutes acceptance of those changes. To ensure that you are aware of current privacy practices, we recommend that you check this site periodically.

Contact Information

Any questions, comments or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to the Security Administrator by e-mailing such questions to support@savoryliving.com or by regular mail addressed to:

Attn: Security Administrator
Savory Living LLC
74 Kent Street, #10
Brookline, MA 02445



Last Updated: July 9, 2018